Privacy statement

This policy is written in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2018.
Thank you for supporting Lindsey Lodge Hospice. You are helping us provide vital care for the people of North Lincolnshire.

Our commitment
At Lindsey Lodge Hospice, we aim to provide you with the highest quality of care. To do this, we keep records about you, your health and the care we provide for you or plan to offer you.
We will always store your personal details securely. We'll use them to communicate with you in the way(s) that you have agreed to. Your data may also be used for analysis purposes so that we can provide the best service possible. We will always treat your personal information with care.
We are committed to using your records in ways that respect your rights. We have a legal duty to keep information about you confidential and secure.

What is personal information?
Personal information is anything that identifies you. This includes your name, date of birth, address and postcode. It can also include information about your care, such as test results.

Why do we collect data about you?

 
At Lindsey Lodge Hospice, we collect and hold information about you to enable us to give you the correct care and treatment. The information is held on computer, paper records or both. It forms part of your care record and is held securely as required by the Data Protection Act 1998.
 
What sort of information do we hold?
 We record information about you and the care you have received. For example:
  •  Your name, address, date of birth, next of kin.
  • Your symptoms, previous illnesses and diagnosis.
  • Results of investigations such as x-rays and laboratory tests.
  • Contact we have had with you such as home visits, attendance to our day services, admissions to the hospice.
  • Relevant information from those who care for you and know you well, such as relatives and health professionals.
 
What do we use this information for?
 
  • To provide appropriate care, by giving the staff caring for you access to up to date and accurate information.
  • To share with other professionals who may become involved in your care such as community nurses and your GP.
  • To help staff review and improve the quality of your care.
  • To train and educate staff.
  • To help us when investigating queries or complaints.
  • To manage and plan for future care services.
  • To support palliative care research that has been approved by the local ethics committee.
  • To contact your next of kin.
  • To offer services such as bereavement and family support.
 
Accessing NHS records
Lindsey Lodge Hospice is a local, independent charity and we are not part of the NHS, but we do work very closely with all NHS services in the North Lincolnshire area. We are also part of the NHS records system. This allows us to share information securely with your GP and other care professionals.In accordance with NHS guidance, the hospice has an appointed Caldicott Guardian; a senior member of staff responsible for protecting patient confidentiality and enabling appropriate sharing.
 
How do we keep your records confidential?
 
Everyone working for Lindsey Lodge Hospice follows strict policies around confidentiality and storage of information.
 
We have a duty to:
 
  • Maintain full and accurate records of the care we provide to you.
  • Keep records about you confidential, secure and accurate.
  • Provide information in a format that is accessible to you (for example in large type if you are partially sighted).
 
SystmOne is a clinical computer system. It lets NHS staff record patient information securely using a smart card. All electronic records can only be accessed by staff members who have a smart card. A smart card is like a bank card with a chip and PIN. An electronic record is maintained of those individuals who have accessed your records.
 
Sharing information about you?
 
The sharing of sensitive personal information is strictly controlled by law. We will consult you before information about you is shared to ensure we act with your consent. If you are unable to consent for any reason, we will only share information where it is in your best interests to do so.
 
With your consent, information may be shared with:
 
  • Other professionals involved in your care.
  • Your relatives, partners or friends who act as a carer for you.
  • Social services and local authorities.
  • Voluntary sector providers.
  • Regulators.

We are sometimes asked for medical reports by solicitors. In these cases, we will always obtain your written consent to disclose the information.

There may be times when we need to share information without consent:
 
  • Where there is risk of harm to you or other people.
  • Where we have been instructed to do so by a court.
  • To control infectious diseases.
  • Where we believe that the reasons for sharing are so important that they override our obligation of confidentiality (for example, to support the investigation and prosecution of offenders or to prevent a serious crime).
  • Where we are legally required to do so.

What if I cannot make the decision myself?

 
If you are no longer able to make decisions yourself, for example this maybe because you are too unwell or your condition has affected your memory, we will share information with either your next of kin or designated power of attorney for health and welfare.

Anonymised information

Some information we have to share for statistical purposes and in these instances we take strict measures to ensure you cannot be identified.
Information may also be used for approved research projects. In most instances the information will be made anonymous so that you cannot be identified. If this is not possible, we will seek your permission or request approval from the Health Research Authority Confidentiality Advisory Group.

Can the fundraising team access my clinical information?

No, the fundraising team holds a completely separate database for people who donate to Lindsey Lodge Hospice.  They cannot see or access clinical information.
If you or your family makes a donation to the hospice you will automatically be added to the donor database. Periodically, we will send information with news, events and ways you can support us. You can opt out of receiving fundraising information at any time.  For more information about being on our donor database please see our General Privacy Notice.

Your rights

 

You have the right of access to your personal data and in some cases require us to restrict, erase or amend it by emailing enquiries@lindseylodgehospice.org.uk or calling 01724 270835.
 
If you have any concerns or complaints about how we are handling your personal data please do not hesitate to get in touch.If you would like any further information please click here to see our Privacy Policy or request one by calling Lindsey Lodge Hospice on 01724 270835.