Privacy statement


This notice is written in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation.

Thank you for supporting Lindsey Lodge Hospice. You are helping us provide vital care for the people of North Lincolnshire.
 

Our commitment


We will always store your personal details securely. We'll use them to communicate with you in the way(s) that you have agreed to. Your data may also be used for analysis purposes so that we can provide the best service possible. We will always treat your personal information with care.

We are committed to using your records in ways that respect your rights. We have a legal duty to keep information about you confidential and secure.

What is personal information?

 
Personal information is anything that identifies you. This includes things like name, date of birth, address and postcode.

Why do we collect data about you?

Lindsey Lodge Hospice will process your personal information for the purposes of: 
  • Administration
  • Personnel matters (where appropriate)
  • Fraud prevention
  • Charity regulation
  • Fundraising
 
The legal basis for the collection and processing of your personal information is that you have given us consent and/or that it is our legitimate interest to do so in order to support hospice needs in the area and your rights and freedoms are not prejudiced by this. We will keep your personal data within the European Economic Area and normally expect to retain it for 7 years.

What sort of information do we hold?
  • Your name, address and date of birth
  • Contact details
  • Communication preferences
  • Bank account details
  • Gift Aid information
  • Relationship to Lindsey Lodge Hospice


What do we use this information for?

 
To keep you updated with all things hospice related which includes the following activities:
  • News
  • Events and challenges
  • Lottery
  • Superdraw
  • Campaigns
  • Income generation
  • Profiling
  • Relationship building


How do we keep your records confidential?

 
Everyone working for Lindsey Lodge Hospice follows strict policies around confidentiality and storage of information.
 
We have a duty to: 
  • Maintain full and accurate records of the care we provide to you.
  • Keep records about you confidential, secure and accurate.
  • Provide information in a format that is accessible to you (for example in large type if you are partially sighted).
 
In most cases, we will only have personal data that you have provided to us but if you use fundraising services such as Just Giving they may share information about you with us if you allow them to do so.

Sharing information about you?


We will not sell your personal data to anybody.

In limited circumstances we may share your information with associated organisations such as the organisation that operates our weekly lottery.

Your rights

You can change your mind about your contact preferences at any time and also have the right to withdraw your consent.

You have the right of access to your personal data and in some cases require us to restrict, erase or amend it by emailing llh.enquiries@nhs.net or calling 01724 270835 and asking for fundraising.

If you have any concerns or complaints about how we are handling your personal data please do not hesitate to get in touch.

Further information available at www.ico.org.uk and www.cqc.org.uk/about-us/our-policies/privacy-statement